ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed CC-130E Hercules 130321 Wainwright Airport, AB (YWV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed CC-130E Hercules
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 130321
MSN: 4191
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wainwright Airport, AB (YWV) (   Canada)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hercules transport was involved in a low level practice LAPES drop at the Wainwright Air Base. During the drop the airplane crashed in prairie grassland and broke up in three pieces.

Sources:
» Hercules crash kills five (Lethbridge Herald, 1993-07-23)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-CC-130E-Hercules-130321
accident date: 22-07-1993
type: Lockheed CC-130E Hercules
registration: 130321

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org