ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 B-2716 Yinchuan Airport (INC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Operator:China Northwest Airlines
Registration: B-2716
MSN: E3215
First flight: 1992-12-05 (8 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming LF507-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 108
Total:Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 113
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yinchuan Airport (INC) (   China)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yinchuan Airport (JIC/ZLIC), China
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Flightnumber:2119
Narrative:
The BAe-146 didn't rotate at the VR speed. The pilot then raised the nose, causing the tail to drag along the runway 36. The aircraft still didn't get airborne and impacted earth banks, ending up in shallow water. Takeoff flaps were selected, but didn't extend. Runway length of Yinchuan (3600 feet airfield elevation) was 7200 feet.

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air International September 1993, p.127
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 2.8.93
» Scramble 170
» Chinese aviation accidents centennial

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yinchuan Airport to Beijing-Capital International Airport as the crow flies is 921 km (575 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-146

  • 391 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org