ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-260 registration unknown Djibouti Airport (JIB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-260
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) (   Djibouti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 757 aircraft, en route from Dire Dawa (DIR) to Addis Ababa (ADD) with 126 passengers and eight crew members, was hijacked to Djibouti by two Ethiopian soldiers with a fake grenade. During three and one-half hours of negotiations with authorities, the hijackers released every-one except the pilot, copilot, and a passenger. The hijackers, who were seeking political asylum, surrendered soon after to authorities and released the remaining hostages . No injuries were reported during the incident.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org