Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUL 1993
Time:15:48
Type:Boeing 737-5L9
Operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7229
C/n / msn: 24805/1878
First flight: 1990-06-14 (3 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:7301
Cycles:5707
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 116
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) from Mokpo Airport (MPK) (South Korea) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Mokpo Airport (MPK/RKJM), South Korea
Flightnumber: 733
Narrative:
Asiana Flight 733 departed Seoul (SEL) at 14:37 for a flight to Mokpo (MPK). Weather was reported clear, but worsened fast to below minimums, with strong winds and heavy rain. After two missed approaches the pilot tried a third approach for runway 06.
The aircraft struck a ridge of the Mount Ungeo (1050 feet high) at 800 feet altitude. Mokpo Airport was only equipped with VOR/DME.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 02.08.1993 (40)
» ICAO Summary 5/93 (#10)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-5L9 HL7229

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Mokpo Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (195 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 737-500

  • loss
  • 390 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 South Korea
»safety profile