| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 10 AUG 1993 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 767-2J6ER |
| Operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek Airport (TPE) (Taiwan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia |
| Flightnumber: | 973 |
Narrative:Flight CA973 was a regular flight from Beijing (PEK) to Jakarta (CGK) via Xiamen (XMN). Following takeoff from Xiamen, a 30-year old Chinese man passed a handwritten note to a flight attendant demanding to be flown to Taiwan. The hijackers "accomplice" would destroy the aircraft unless the demand was met, according to the note .The hijacker was carrying a shampoo bottle containing a mixture of hydrochloric and nitric acids, and he threatened to disfigure nearby passengers with the acid unless his instructions were followed .The aircraft was flown to Taipei International Airport (TPE), where the hijacker surrendered.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xiamen Airport to Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport as the crow flies is 3608 km (2255 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.