ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-406 PH-BDS Düsseldorf Airport (DUS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-406
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BDS
MSN: 24529/1770
First flight: 1989-09-13 (3 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber:KL110
Narrative:
A 40-year old Egyptian male hijacked KLM Flight 110 during a flight from Tunis (TUN), Tunisia, to Amsterdam (AMS), the Netherlands . The hijacker claimed to have an explosive device and demanded to be flown to New York City . He apparently was seeking to force the release of the jailed Egyptian cleric, Shaykh Omar Abdel Rahman, who was in custody charged with immigration-related violations.
Several of the Shaykh's followers have been charged in the February 1993, World Trade Center bombing in New York City. Another of the hijacker's demands was for the United Nations to enforce sanctions against Serbia in the Balkan conflict.
The plane landed at the airport in Düsseldorf, Germany, during midafternoon ostensibly to be refueled. The hijacker released everyone on board except two crew members and began to negotiate with the authorities. He set a deadline for the release of the Shaykh and threatened to blow up the airplane if his demands were not met.
The incident ended at approximately 02:00 am, on August 16, nearly 10 hours after the plane landed in Düsseldorf. Members of the German counter terrorist unit, GSG-9, stormed the aircraft and arrested the hijacker without incident. There were no injuries. No weapons or explosives were found on the hijacker or on board the aircraft. The hijacker acted alone.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-406-PH-BDS
accident date: 15-08-1993
type: Boeing 737-406
registration: PH-BDS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tunis-Carthage Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 1759 km (1100 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org