ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N1037D Valensole
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 August 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Aviation & Services Europe
Registration: N1037D
MSN: 208B0332
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:50
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Valensole (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN), France
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD), France
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure.

Sources:
» Gschwind v. Cessna Aircraft Co. 1998 10CIR 1132 161 F.3d 602 Case Number: 97-3164

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toussus-le-Noble Airport to Cannes-Mandelieu Airport as the crow flies is 684 km (427 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org