Status: | |
Date: | Monday 23 August 1993 |
Time: | 18:42 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Krasnoslobodsk, Volgograd region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Engels Air Force Base, Russia |
Destination airport: | Astrakhan-Privolzhskiy Air Base, Russia |
Narrative:Some 40 minutes after takeoff from Engels Air Force Base there was a partial failure of the electrical system. At an altitude of 4800 m engines number 2 and 3 failed. The crew began an emergency descent for landing at the nearest airfield which was Gurmak. Descending through 1700 m engine number 1 failed. The crew decided to carry out a forced landing. It collided with a tree, crashed and burned.
Cause of the accident was a short circuit in the DC power distribution network, which caused the destruction of the wire insulation of the automatic prop feathering controls.
Classification:
Electrical system problem
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Flight International 6-12/4/93(37)
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Engels Air Force Base to Astrakhan-Privolzhskiy Air Base as the crow flies is 574 km (359 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.