Hijacking
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:26 AUG 1993
Type:Cessna 208A Caravan I
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Meridionais - TAM
Registration: PT-OGN
C/n / msn: 208-00020
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sinop Airport, MT (OPS) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hijacked and set on fire after landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share