| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 AUG 1993 |
| Time: | 01:31 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Magnitogorsk Avia |
| Registration: | RA-26549 |
| C/n / msn: | 57302907 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Donetsk Airport (DOK) (Ukraine)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Khmelnitskiy Airport (HMJ), Ukraine |
| Destination airport: | Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC), Ukraine |
Narrative:The Antonov landed heavily (5,8g force) to the left of the runway and struck a sub-station building. The aircraft had arrived from Khmelnitsky.
Sources:
» Scramble 176
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#124)
» Scramble 174
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.