Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 SEP 1993
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Airplane damage: None
Location:Vladivostok Airport (VVO) (Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW), Russia
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
A teenager commandeered an Aeroflot TU-154 aircraft in Vladivostok and threatened to "blow up" the plane if his demands to be taken "overseas" were not met. He had sneaked onto the runway, entered the aircraft by way of an unattended ladder after all passengers had boarded, and threatened a flight attendant with a knife. The plane, scheduled for a domestic flight to Ekaterinburg, carried 170 passengers and crew.
Authorities would not allow the aircraft to depart. A policeman was able to get inside the aircraft and struck the youth on the head knocking him unconscious. The teenager was arrested. He reportedly carried several blocks of TNT, a fuse, a knife, and a tear gas canister. His motivation may have been related to his being unemployed.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vladivostok Airport to Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 5015 km (3134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share