Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 SEP 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-281
Operator:Dominicana de Aviacion
Registration: HI-617CA
C/n / msn: 20726/962
First flight: 1973-07-31 (20 years 1 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ) (Dominican Republic) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The smoke alarm for the aft right hand lavatory activated, associated by a smell of overheating electrical wiring near the lavatory. The aircraft landed safely at Santo Domingo and taxied to stand A6, were normal passenger disembarkation took place. The cabin then suddenly filled with smoke and the remaining passengers were evacuated. A major fire developed and destroyed the aircraft.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 172
» Ricardo Bodden (E-mail, 9-4-2010)

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-281 HI-617CA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport as the crow flies is 385 km (240 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share