ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-209 ZK-NBF Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-209
Operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NBF
MSN: 22681/18
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber:NZ55
Narrative:
The right rear main undercarriage of Boeing 767-200 aircraft, registration ZK-NBF, failed at while standing at Gate 104 at Los Angeles Airport. The boarding had been completed and the aircraft was about to depart.
The rear axle of the right-hand main gear had fractured.

Probable Cause:

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement. In the Findings, it was stated that the aircraft had been involved in a runway excursion in which it became buried in mud. Mud had penetrated in the void between the axle and its sleeves, in time causing corrosion and stress corrosion cracking.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 156 days (5 months)
Accident number: 93-011
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Follow-up / safety actions

TAIC issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 4082 km (2551 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org