Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 SEP 1993
Time:21:05
Type:Boeing 747-428
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GITA
C/n / msn: 24969/836
First flight: 1991-01-25 (2 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:9901
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 272
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT), Tahiti (French Polynesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA), French Polynesia
Flightnumber: 072
Narrative:
Boeing 747 F-GITA operated Flight AF072, Paris-Los Angeles-Tahiti. Weather was good when the flight approached Tahiti at night. The aircraft positioned for a runway 22 VOR-DME approach. At 21:05 the aircraft touched down at a speed of 168 knots. Two seconds later no. 1 engine power increased to 107% N1.
Because of this the spoilers did not deploy and the automatic brake disarmed. Reverse thrust was used on all remaining engines. Because of difficulties due to thrust asymmetry, the no. 4 engine thrust reverser was cancelled. The aircraft overran the runway and ended up in a lagoon.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "L'accident est dû à une approche non stabilisée et à la mise en forte poussée positive du moteur 1 à l'atterrissage, conséquences d'une particularité du système automatique de vol entraînant le passage en mode remise de gaz à un point de la trajectoire correspondant à la hauteur de décision.
Ceci a entraîné :
- le toucher long avec une vitesse excessive
- la déviation de la trajectoire vers la droite et la sortie latérale de piste.
Le non respect des procédures opérationnelles concernant les vérifications et les annonces en approche et à l'atterrissage, ainsi que le manque de communication entre les pilotes ont été des facteurs fortement contributifs à l'accident. Notamment les écarts supérieurs aux tolérances de plusieurs paramètres de vol auraient dû conduire à remettre les gaz.
L'absence d'information du constructeur vers les exploitants et les équipages sur cette particularité du système automatique de vol est également un facteur contributif à l'accident."

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 20.9.93(23)
» Bureau Enquêtes-Accidents Rapport relatif à l'accident survenu le 13 septembre 1993 sur l’aéroport de Tahiti Faaa au Boeing 747-428B immatriculé F-GITA exploité par Air France (F-TA930913)
» Flight International
» Scramble 172

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number: Report f-ta930913
download report: Report f-ta930913
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Papeete-Faaa Airport as the crow flies is 6568 km (4105 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share