| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 SEP 1993 |
| Type: | Piaggio PD.808TP |
| Operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM61953 |
| C/n / msn: | 511 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE) (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ), Italy |
Narrative:Crashed during an attempted asymmetric landing in bad weather.
Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.