Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 SEP 1993
Time:15:43 UTC
Type:Airbus A320-211
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIPN
C/n / msn: 105
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:7546
Cycles:6721
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A1
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 64
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 70
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (Poland) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Flightnumber:2904
Narrative:
The aircraft was cleared for a Warsaw runway 11 approach and were told of the existence of windshear on the approach.
The Airbus' right gear touched down 770m from the runway 11 threshold. The left gear touched down 9 seconds later, 1525m from the threshold. Only when the left gear touched the runway, automatic systems depending on oleo strut (shock absorber) compression unlocked the use of ground spoilers and engine thrust reversers. The wheel brakes, depending on wheel rotation being equivalent of circumfential speed of 72 knots began to operate after about 4 seconds. Seeing the approaching end of the runway and the obstacle behind it, the pilot steered the aircraft off the runway to the right. The aircraft left the runway at a speed of 72 knots and rolled 90m before it hit the embankment and an LLZ aerial with the left wing. A fire started in the left wing area and penetrated into the passenger cabin.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Cause of the accident were incorrect decisions and actions of the flight crew taken in situation when the information about windshear at the approach to the runway was received. Windshear was produced by the front just passing the aerodrome; the front was accompanied by intensive variation of wind parameters as well as by heavy rain on the aerodrome itself.
Actions of the flight crew were also affected by design features of the aircraft which limited the feasibility of applying available braking systems as well as by insufficient information in the aircraft operations manual (AOM) relating to the increase of the landing distance."

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 06.12.1993 (20-21)
» Der Spiegel 38/1993 (280, 281)
» Der Spiegel 40/1993 (222)
» Der Spiegel 47/1993 (99-104)
» Windshear occurrences in Europe : some annotated cases and inquiry into a windshear database (NLR TP 95374 L)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Main Commission Aircraft Accident Inv
report status: Final
report number: -
report released:01-MAR-1994
duration of investigation:168 days (5.6 months)
download report: Report on the Accident to Airbus A320-211 Aircraft in Warsaw on 14 September 1993 (Main Commission Aircraft Accident Inv -)
cover

Photos
photo of Airbus A320-211 D-AIPN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 892 km (557 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share