| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 19 SEP 1993 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Operator: | Airlec |
| Registration: | F-GILN |
| C/n / msn: | AC-458 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13436 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Troyes-Barberey (France)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Troyes-Barberey Airport (LFQB), France |
| Destination airport: | London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Metro III F-GILN was chartered to repatriate survivors from a serious bus accident to the U.K. The crew estimated that the aircraft was loaded at its maximum takeoff weight of 14.500 lbs. Actually, the airplane was 658 lbs over its mtow. V1 and VR were calculated being 107 kts. The aircraft taxied to runway 18 for departure and the throttles were advanced. While accelerating through a speed of 100 kts, 1100 m down the runway, the copilot noted that the nr.2 engine power decreased from 93% to 40%. The captain then decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft does not appear to slow down as expected, so the captain requested the nr.2 and after that the nr.1 engines to be stopped. The airplane could not be brough to a halt on the runway. At the end of the runway the Metro became airborne for one metre due to the raised lip of the runway. It skidded for 150 metres over loose ground and came to rest against a localizer antenna. The undercarriage had collapsed during the skid.
PROBABE CAUSE: "L'accident paraît dû à la conjonction d'une erreur de positionnement des Speed Levers au moment du décollage, conduisant à la surchauffe des deux moteurs ce qui a imposé l'arrêt du décollage, et à la préparation puis à la gestion insuffisante du décollage, conduisant à une sous-estimation de la distance d'accélération-arrêt et à une décision tardive d'interrompre le décollage.
Ont contribué à cet accident :
- l'encrassement des freins qui diminuait leurs performances,
- la non mise à jour de la masse de base de l'avion dans le manuel d'exploitation,
- la très faible expérience de l'équipage sur SA227."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/93 (#18)
» NRC Handelsblad
» PZC 20.9
» Scramble 173
Official accident investigation report
| investigating agency: | Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France  |
| report status: | Final |
| report number: | Report f-ln930919 |
| download report: |
Report f-ln930919
| |
|
Photos

SE-GSO was bought by Air Vendée in October 1990.