`
Criminal Occurrence description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:22 SEP 1993
Time:18:30
Type:Tupolev 154B
Operator:Transair Georgia
Registration: 85163
C/n / msn: 76A-163
First flight: 1976
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 100 / Occupants: 120
Total:Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 132
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) (Georgia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Abkhazian rebels after a flight from Tbilisi. The Tu-154 crashed onto the runway and caught fire.

Sources:
» Air International
» Soviet Transports
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
41st loss of a Tupolev 154
6th worst accident involving a Tupolev 154 (at the time)
13th worst accident involving a Tupolev 154 (currently)
The worst accident in Georgia (at the time)
The worst accident in Georgia (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG) to Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS) as the crow flies is 340 km (213 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction