| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 SEP 1993 |
| Time: | 17:42 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 12TB |
| Operator: | MAP Rostov VPO |
| Registration: | RA-13387 |
| C/n / msn: | 402902 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 7 km (4.4 mls) from Tyumen Airport (TJM) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia |
Narrative:Fuel exhaustion caused the no. 3 and 4 engines to fail on approach. The no. 1 and 2 engines failed 7 minutes later. The Antonov force landed 7km short of Tyumen.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#113)
» Scramble 176
»
Soviet Transports (1994)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khabarovsk-Novy Airport to Tyumen Airport as the crow flies is 4540 km (2838 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.