ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 10 F-GJGB Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 September 1993
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Chaillotine Air Service
Registration: F-GJGB
MSN: 047
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:4533
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ/LFQM), France
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), France
Narrative:
Takeoff was attempted without releasing the parking brakes. Takeoff was aborted but the Falcon overran runway 24, struck an embankment and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES (translated from French):
The accident was due to a late decision to abort a take-off with the parking brake on.
Contributing to the accident:
- the incomplete application of the checklist, which did not allow the crew to identify the anomaly during take-off or taxiing.
- the bad weather conditions, which led the crew to concentrate on maintaining the axis to the detriment of other checks, and did not allow them to see early enough the landmarks likely to draw their attention to the insufficient acceleration of the aircraft.
- the position of the "BRAKE" light outside the pilot's normal visual circuit on take-off.

Classification:
Brake problem
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-10-YV-221CP
accident date: 29-09-1993
type: Dassault Falcon 10
registration: YV-221CP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Besançon-La Vèze Airport to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport as the crow flies is 583 km (365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org