| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 SEP 1993 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M |
| Operator: | Sichuan Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2822 ? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek Airport (TPE) (Taiwan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN), China |
| Destination airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China |
Narrative:A Sichuan Airlines Tupolev 154 airliner with 58 passengers and 11 crew members aboard was hijacked to Taiwan by a 31-year old Chinese taxi driver accompanied by his wife and child. One hour after takeoff of the domestic flight between Jinan (TNA) and Guangzhou (CAN), the hijacker demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The man was armed with a knife and also claimed to be carrying enough explosives to destroy the airliner. The aircraft subsequently landed at
Chiang Kai Shek Intemational Airport in Taipei, where the hijacker surrendered to authorities without incident. The three bottles, which the hijacker had claimed were filled with explosives, actually contained a harmless mixture of sand and dark vegetable ink.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jinan Airport to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport as the crow flies is 1556 km (973 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.