ASN Aircraft accident FMA IA 50 Guaraní II T-119 Gobernador Crespo, ER
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 1 October 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
FMA IA 50 Guaraní II
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-119
MSN: 11
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) S of Gobernador Crespo, ER (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Impacted terrain.

Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly December 1993
» Air Forces Monthly July 1995
» Historias Individuales T-119

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org