Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 2 October 1993 |
Time: | 09:56 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-146-100 |
Operated by: | National Jet Systems |
On behalf of: | Airlink |
Registration: | VH-NJR |
MSN: | E1152 |
First flight: | 1990-04-27 (3 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK) ( Australia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK), Australia |
Narrative:The aircraft was in the circuit area when it struck a pelican with the leading edge of the left wing. The approach was continued and the aircraft landed without further incident. Inspection found that there was a 500mm long tear in the wing skin about one metre from the wingtip. The metal had been pushed back to the front wing spar.
Classification:
Bird strike
Normal landing
Sources:
» ATSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.