ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-222 registration unknown Niamey Airport (NIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-222
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E1
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 149
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Niamey Airport (NIM) (   Niger)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Narrative:
Four men demanding democracy in Nigeria hijacked the A310 after takeoff from Lagos (LOS). The pilot tried to land in N'djamena, Chad, for refueling but was denied permission and diverted to Niamey. The hijackers demanded that Nigeria's government resign and enough fuel to fly to Frankfurt.
On October 28, with 20 hostages still being held, Niger army commandos stormed the aircraft. The four hijackers were captured but one of the hostages, a co-pilot, was killed in the operation.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Abuja International Airport as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org