| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 OCT 1993 |
| Time: | 13:04 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2103 |
| C/n / msn: | 49355/1224 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 71 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 80 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fuzhou Airport (FOC) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shenzhen Airport (SZX/ZGSZ), China |
| Destination airport: | Fuzhou Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China |
| Flightnumber: | 5398 |
Narrative:Overran the wet runway onto flooded ground. The undercarriage was dug in and was torn off. The fuselage broke into 3 pieces.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Safety Week 8.11.1993 (p. 4-5)
» KLM Flight Safety Bulletin Oct. 1994
» Scramble 174
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shenzhen Airport to Fuzhou Airport as the crow flies is 693 km (433 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.