ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N191FL Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV (RNO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Edward A. Mueller
Registration: N191FL
MSN: BB-107
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:6420
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV (RNO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO), United States of America
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech 200, N191FL, incurred an electrical fire in the landing gear motor and associated wiring during the takeoff initial climb at Reno, Nevada. The aircraft returned to the Reno-Cannon International Airport with the landing gear jammed in a partially retracted configuration and the gear collapsed on touchdown. The aircraft was operated by the pilot and was on a cross country personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the operation. The aircraft incurred substantial damage. The pilot and his four passengers were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the mishap as a cross country flight to San Carlos, California.
The pilot reported that just after moving the landing gear handle to the up position in the initial climb, the cockpit began to fill with smoke. The pilot said he dumped the cabin in an attempt to clear the smoke. He noticed the landing gear appeared to be hung in an in transit position and he pulled the cockpit circuit breaker. The pilot stated that the smoke, which smelled of burning electrical insulation, appeared to get heavier and heat could be felt on the cockpit floor. The pilot said he requested and received a return to airport landing clearance from the control tower, and, just after touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper overhaul of the right main landing gear actuator by maintenance personnel, and the operator's failure to assure that the airplane manufacturer's mandatory service bulletin requiring modification of the gear motor circuit protection was accomplished."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: LAX94LA030
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV to San Carlos Airport, CA as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org