ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP UR-67536 Tyumen Airport (TJM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Air Ukraine
Registration: UR-67536
MSN: 820916
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tyumen Airport (TJM) (   Russia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Taxiing at Roshino, the pilot took the wrong turn and entered an area of construction work, striking the lip of a new taxiway. The nosegear leg collapsed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org