Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 NOV 1993
Type:Convair CV-440
Operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-2212
C/n / msn: 330
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Paz (Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An emergency landing had to be carried after the no. 1 engine caught fire shortly after take-off.
The aircraft was destroyed by fire after landing.

Sources:
» Scramble 178

Photos
photo of Convair CV-440 CP-2212

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share