UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325139

Date:Friday 5 November 1993
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Narrative:
A Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft with 129 passengers and 11 crew members was hijacked to Taiwan during a domestic flight from Guangzhou to Xiamen. A 27-year old Chinese man held a knife to the throat of one of the crew members and threatened to blow up the aircraft unless he was flown to Taiwan. The explosives he claimed to be carrying under his shirt were later found to be toothpaste tubes and soap taped to the man's body. The hijacker surrendered without incident after the aircraft landed in Taipei. There were no reports of injuries. The hijacker claimed to have been motivated by a desire to see his maternal grandfather who resides in Taipei .

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security