Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 NOV 1993
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:China Northern Airlines
Registration: B-2138
C/n / msn: 49522/1702
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Airplane damage: None
Location:Taipei (Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Changchun Airport (CGQ/ZYRD), China
Destination airport:Fuzhou Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China
Narrative:
A China Northern Airlines McDonnell Douglas MD-82 aircraft with 73 passengers and nine crew members was hijacked to Taiwan during a domestic flight from Changchun to Fuzhou. The two Chinese male hijackers, ages 35 and 40, demanded to be flown to Taiwan. They were armed with scalpels and carried a blood pressure gauge which they claimed was a bomb. The aircraft subsequently landed safely in Taipei, where the hijackers surrendered peacefully to Taiwanese authorities and immediately requested political asylum. In a departure from the procedure used in previous hijackings of Chinese aircraft this year, Taiwanese authorities searched the airliner for spying devices and questioned each passenger and crew member individually before permitting the aircraft to return to the mainland.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Changchun Airport to Fuzhou Airport as the crow flies is 2066 km (1291 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share