ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) B-2141 Urumqi Airport (URC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operator:China Northern Airlines
Registration: B-2141
MSN: 49849/1772
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 102
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) froSW of Urumqi Airport (URC) (   China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW), China
Flightnumber:UJ6901
Narrative:
Undershot runway 25 and struck wall with the rear fuselage 3 km short. The MD-82 then struck power lines and crashed into a field
PROBABLE CAUSE: Autopilot disconnected during the approach and re-engaged with the vertical speed mode at ca. 800 feet/min.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 02.09.96 (143-144)
» KLM Flight Safety Bulletin Oct. 1994
» Scramble 176
» International Herald Tribune 16.11.1993 (p.2)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport as the crow flies is 2413 km (1508 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 8th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 51st worst accident (at the time)
  • 61st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org