Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 15 November 1993 |
Time: | 19:07 |
Type: |  Antonov An-124-100 |
Operator: | Aviastar |
Registration: | RA-82071 |
MSN: | 07-04 |
First flight: | 1993 |
Total airframe hrs: | 116 |
Engines: | 4 Lotarev D-18T |
Crew: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 35 km (21.9 mls) E of Kerman ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates |
Destination airport: | Kerman Airport (KER/OIKK), Iran |
Flightnumber: | ATL051 |
Narrative:The Antonov An-124 was returning without cargo after completing its first commercial flight to Dubai, UAE. An intermediate stop was planned at Kerman Airport, Iran.
Near Kerman, the flight was instructed to entered a holding pattern, but the flight crew failed to follow the established flight pattern in the holding area. The aircraft deviated to the north up to 47 km while descending from 8200 to 5200 m.
The visibility for an approach to runway 34 was less than that established for this approach pattern. At a distance of 45 km, a turn to the opposite course was started and the descent was continued to 3300 m.
After passing the airfield, the crew began the permitted descent from 3300 m, but did not complete a standard turn and left the approach pattern, continuing the flight towards the mountains up to 4100 m in the dark.
At a speed of 385 km/h, the aircraft collided with a mountain slope at an altitude of 3400 m, crashed and caught fire.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Flight International 24-30 November 1993 (8)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#8)
» Scramble 174
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Kerman Airport as the crow flies is 576 km (360 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.