Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 NOV 1993
Time:19:19
Type:Boeing 737-112
Operator:COPA Panama - Compañía Panameña de Aviación
Registration: HP-873CMP
C/n / msn: 19768/184
First flight: 1969-06-26 (24 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (Panama) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Flightnumber: 301
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down following a runway 03R ILS approach, but wasn't properly aligned with the runway. The 737 then departed the runway 2500 feet past the threshold and crossed taxiway H. The nosegear had collapsed. Weather was bad with low clouds, turbulence and rain.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 176

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-112 HP-873CMP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 1850 km (1156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share