Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 NOV 1993
Time:17:52
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-87
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-DIB
C/n / msn: 49605/1501
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:12519
Cycles:8404
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (Denmark) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Flightnumber: 666
Narrative:
When taxiing to the gate a smell of electrical smoke was detected by a flight attendant. Smoke continued to develop and the plane was evacuated at the gate. A fire subsequently substantially damaged the fuselage skin and destroyed the aft interior of the plane. The investigation found the origin of the fire in two electrical wires that provided 115-volt alternating current (AC) to a utility plug in the right stowage closet, and 28-volt AC to lights in the stowage closet and the emergency drawer at the bottom of the closet, respectively. The wires (L1156AM18 and M504D16) were found to have a slack of about 10 centimeters to 15 centimeters for a distance of about 45 centimeters to 55 centimeters between supports and became pinched between the inboard-facing flange of [an intercostal] and the recirculation fan duct because of a lack of provision for clamping or other means to secure the wires.

Sources:
» Scramble 178
» AAIB Denmark report 2/96
» FSF Accident Prevention Vol. 53, No.12 (Dec. 1996)
» Scramble 177

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 799 km (499 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share