ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 YV-135C Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 November 1993
Time:06:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:VIASA
Registration: YV-135C
MSN: 46971/258
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Flightnumber: 940
Narrative:
VIASA Flight 940 approached Ezeiza runway 35 in poor weather (800 feet cloud base, rain showers and a crosswind component). The plane touched down approximately 750-800 m from the threshold and began to aquaplane. The DC-10 could not be stopped on the 2800 m long runway and overran onto soft ground by 120 m. The nosegear leg collapsed rearward, causing engines no. 1 and 3 to strike the ground.
The aircraft was stored at Ezeiza before being broken up in November 1998.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» IATA
» ICAO Summary 6/95

Photos

photo of DC-10-30-YV-135C
accident date: 26-11-1993
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
registration: YV-135C
photo of DC-10-30-YV-135C
accident date: 26-11-1993
registration: YV-135C
photo of DC-10-30-YV-135C
accident date: 26-11-1993
registration: YV-135C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 5101 km (3188 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-10

  • 446 built
  • 22nd loss
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 74th worst accident (at the time)
  • 88th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org