Accident Douglas C-118B (DC-6) N1597F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325119

Date:Friday 26 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118B (DC-6)
Owner/operator:Allcair Air Transport
Registration: N1597F
MSN: 43700/339
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Patriot Hills -   Antarctica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Destination airport:Patriot Hills
Narrative:
Crashed 7 miles off course while attempting to land in poor weather.

Sources:

Fox News
Scramble 178

Images:

photo (c) C. Waldenmaier, via Werner Fischdick; Alameda-NAS, CA (NGZ); August 1977