Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 DEC 1993
Time:15:10
Type:Shorts 330-300UTT
Operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-FPQE
C/n / msn: SH.3124
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:1323
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Umiujaq Airport, QC (YUD) (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW), Canada
Destination airport:Umiujaq Airport, QC (YUD), Canada
Narrative:
The two pilots were transporting Hydro-Québec employees from Kuujjuarapik to Umiujaq. The flight departed at 14:44. Thirty miles from Umiujaq, the crew commenced the descent. Seven miles from the village, the aircraft was at an altitude of 700 feet and the crew could see the ground. The crew used a GPS waypoint to supplement visual navigation and continued their step-down procedure to about 200 feet agl. When turning onto the final approach to runway 21, the pilot-in-command initiated a turn with at least 35 degrees of bank angle, and the aircraft stalled. The pilot-in-command initiated a stall recovery and called for full power. The aircraft did not gain sufficient altitude to overfly the rising terrain, and it crashed.

CAUSES: "The stalling speed of the aircraft increased due to ice on the leading edge of the wings and because the pilot made a steep turn; the aircraft stalled at an altitude from which the pilot was unable to recover. A contributing factor was the crew's decision to continue the visual approach into Umiujaq despite the weather conditions reported."

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#160)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: TSB Report A93Q0245
report released:28-FEB-1996
duration of investigation:819 days (2 years 3 months)
download report: Collision with Terrain, Fonds du Service Aérien Gouvernemental, Shorts SD3-30 Variant 300 C-FPQE, Umiujaq, Quebec (TSB Report A93Q0245)

Photos
photo of Shorts 330-UTT G-BPYU
G-BPYU was sold to Canada as C-FPQE in 1991

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC to Umiujaq Airport, QC as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share