ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV C-GVCY Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 6 December 1993
Time:09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-GVCY
MSN: AT-003
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ), Canada
Destination airport:Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF/CYDF), Canada
Flightnumber: 601
Narrative:
Provincial Airlines flight 601 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Deer Lake Airport (YDF), Canada.
During the landing roll on the snow covered runway 25 the aircraft started to veer to the right. The pilot's attempt to regain directional control by the use of full left rudder and maximum reverse on the left engine was unsuccessful and the aircraft struck snowbanks, collapsing the nose and left landing gear.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 1993A0337
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-AT-Merlin-IV-C-GVCY
accident date: 06-12-1993
type: Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
registration: C-GVCY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halifax International Airport, NS to Deer Lake Airport, NL as the crow flies is 663 km (414 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org