Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 DEC 1993
Time:13:05
Type:Mitusbishi Mu-300 Diamond 1
Operator:Whitham Farm Feedyard Inc
Registration: N710MB
C/n / msn: A078SA
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2593
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 13 km SE of Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott City Municipal Airport, KS (KTQK), United States of America
Destination airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD), United States of America
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-300 corporate jet, N710MB, impacted the terrain after being cleared for the ILS runway 30 approach at Goodland Municipal, KS. The airplane was destroyed by the impact and post- accident fire. The crew of two and the one passenger aboard received fatal injuries. The flight departed Scott City Municipal Airport, KS, at 12:48 with the intended destination of Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW), with an intermediate stop at Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD).

The flight was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 30. The flying pilot was the pilot-in-command. According to the cockpit voice recorder transcripts, the flying pilot had difficulty making a stabilized approach. During the initial descent the airplane entered an over-speed condition and the airplane flew through the localizer. During his attempt to re-establish the airplane on the localizer, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease to the point where the prestall 'stick-shaker' activated. The stick shaker continued until the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stall of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot-in-command's poor IFR procedures."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share