Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 DEC 1993
Time:ca 15:00
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 4761
C/n / msn: 4761
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tanag, Libmanan, Camarines Sur (Philippines) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Villamor AB (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Naga Airport (WNP/RPUN), Philippines
Narrative:
The Philippines Air Force C-130 plane was destroyed when it flew into Mount Manase at the 2400 ft level while on approach to Naga Airport (WNP).
The airplane had departed Villamor Air Base (MNL) at 14:14 on a typhoon relief mission.
There were 34 people on the manifest, but four did not board the flight. A total of 24 bodies were recovered from the mountainside.

Events:

Sources:
» Manila Standard - Dec 17, 1993

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Villamor AB to Naga Airport as the crow flies is 262 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 235th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Philippines
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile