| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 DEC 1993 |
| Time: | 20:57 |
| Type: | Antonov 26B |
| Operator: | Kuban Airlines |
| Registration: | CCCP-26141 |
| C/n / msn: | 12903 |
| First flight: | 1983 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 36 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN) (Armenia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN), Armenia |
Narrative:The An-26 was operating on a cargo flight from Krasnodar (KRR) to Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN). The airplane was loaded with two poorly secured cars and petrol cans. Prior to takeoff the pilot decided to allow 31 passengers on board the flight as well. The airplane was now overloaded.
Weather at the destination was poor with a visibility of 200m in fog, which was below minima. Nevertheless the crew attempted to land .The airplane contacted the ground as the pilot attempted a go-around. The aircraft stalled and crashed inverted.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 179
» Flight International 12-18.1.94(9)
» Scramble 177
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Gyumri-Leninakan Airport as the crow flies is 606 km (379 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.