ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B 11 Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 December 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 11
MSN: N22B-11M
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ), Philippines
Destination airport:Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC), Philippines
Narrative:
The Nomad was flying on a search mission for a missing vessel. It ditched near the wharf of Margosatubig.

Sources:
» Manokski's Orbat
» Scramble 179

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zamboanga Airport to Cotabato-Awang Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (148 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org