| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 31 DEC 1993 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 767-35DER |
| Operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LPA |
| C/n / msn: | 24865/322 |
| First flight: | 1990-07-31 (3 years 5 months) |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (Poland)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland |
| Flightnumber: | 002 |
Narrative:The Boeing 767 was operating on flight 002 from Chicago (ORD). On approach to Warsaw (WAW) VFR weather existed with rainshowers, and winds out of 220 degrees at 18 knots. After an instrument approach to runway 11 the airplane touched down on the main wheels. The nose gear then contacted the runway with enough force to break numerous crown stringers and damage the nose gear assembly.
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-118 through -121
Follow-up / safety actions
Following this and two similar 767 accidents in 1992 and 1993, Boeing initiated production modifications to strengthen the upper crown portion of the fuselage effective on assembly line position 563. Boeing also also published landing techniques in its flight training manual, a Flight Operations Technical Bulletin on the issue and an article in the Airliner magazine.
NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 16-JUN-1994 | To: FAA | A-94-118 |
| Require that all FAA-approved Boeing 757/767 Operating Manuals, and other airplane model Operating Manuals as deemed appropriate, clearly communicate derotation techniques and the potential for excessive pitch rates after touchdown if pilots use large nose-down control column deflections. Such information should be inserted in the sections of the manual that refer to normal and crosswind approach and landing, as a cautionary note. Instructions calling for positive forward control pressure after nose wheel touchdown should be replaced with a warning to smoothly fly the nose wheel to the runway by relaxing aft control column pressure and not to use full down elevator. |
| Issued: 16-JUN-1994 | To: FAA | A-94-119 |
| Modify initial and recurrent Boeing 757/767 pilot training programs, and other airplane model pilot training programs as deemed appropriate, to include discussion of derotation accidents. |
| Issued: 16-JUN-1994 | To: FAA | A-94-120 |
| Require design modification to the Boeing 757/767 so that flight control position data to the DFDR is accurate and not filtered by the EICAS. The sample rate should also be increased to an appropriate value. |
| Issued: 16-JUN-1994 | To: FAA | A-94-121 |
| Review other airplane designs to ensure that flight control position data to the DFDR are accurately recorded and that flight control position data filtered by systems such as EICAS are not substituted for accurate data. |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 7467 km (4667 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.