Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JAN 1994
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:The Catalina Company
Registration: N5404J
C/n / msn: 22022 
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:150 km (93.8 mls) N off Christmas Island (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO), United States of America
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA), French Polynesia
Narrative:
A PBY-5A Catalina had been acquired in 1993 and was to be ferried from the U.S. to the owners in New Zealand. The crew flew from Los Angeles International (LAX) to Hilo (ITO), Hawaii. They arrived at Hilo at 16:40 local, 13. January 1994. The next leg was from Hilo to Papeete/Taihiti (PPT)the next day.
En route, no. 1 engine problems forced the crew to divert to Christmas Island. The engine failed completely somewhat later. With a maximum load of fuel on board for the long distance flight, it was impossible for the aircraft to maintain altitude. Weighed down by its remaining 1000 gallons of fuel, the Catalina progressively lost height until a forced landing had to be carried out mid-Pacific. The airplane sank four hours later. All 7 crew members were rescued eight hours later.

Events:

Sources:
» PBY Catalina International Association Newsletter 1994 Volume 6, #1 (p9)
» Klaus Hagius/Informations-Zentrum Luftfahrt (IZL) (E-mail 21-8-2007)
» VdL Nachrichten Mrz 2005
» Flight International 2-8 Feb. 1994 (p.18)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hilo International Airport, HI to Papeete-Faaa Airport as the crow flies is 4163 km (2602 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share