| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 JAN 1994 |
| Type: | Antonov 22 |
| Operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-09331 |
| C/n / msn: | 02340408 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 17 km (10.6 mls) SW of Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
Narrative:A forced landing was carried out due to control difficulties following take-off. The aircraft banked to the right, struck trees and crashed 7 minutes after take-off near Antonovo.
According to an investigatin committee, the accident was caused by the failure of an aileron control rod. Representatives from Antonov disagreed, stating icing caused the loss of control.
Sources:
» Scramble 260
» Scramble 271
» Air Safety Week 31.1.1994 (p. 3)
» Flight International 16-22.8.1995 (p.38)
» Scramble 177
» vta81vtap.narod.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tver-Migalovo Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 1091 km (682 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.