Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 JAN 1994
Time:08:55 CST
Type:IAI 1124A Westwind II
Operator:Millar Western Industries
Registration: C-FMWW 
C/n / msn: 380
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:4810
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,6 km (2.9 mls) ESE of Meadow Lake Airport, SA (YLJ) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada
Destination airport:Meadow Lake Airport, SK (YLJ/CYLJ), Canada
Narrative:
While circling to land on runway 26, the crew performed a non-typical circling procedure at a lower than published altitude, leading to loss of control consistent with an accelerated stall, and descended into terrain. Whiteout conditions may have contributed.

CAUSES: "While circling to land on runway 26, the aircraft performed a non-typical circling procedure at a lower than published circling altitude, leading
to loss of control consistent with an accelerated stall, and descended into terrain before recovery could be completed. Whiteout conditions may have
contributed to this occurrence."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: TSB Report A94C0014
report released:08-FEB-1995
duration of investigation:377 days (1 year )
download report: Loss of Altitude Control During Circling Approach, Millar Western Industries Limited, IAI 1124A, Westwind II C-FMWW, Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan (TSB Report A94C0014)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edmonton International Airport, AB to Meadow Lake Airport, SK as the crow flies is 342 km (214 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share