Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1994
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-KLG
C/n / msn: 11271
First flight: 1989-05-10 (4 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 620-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber: 136
Narrative:
KLM Flight 136 approached Schiphol after a flight from Toulouse. The rate of descend increased rapidly after crossing the runway 01R threshold prior to landing. The right maingear collapsed following a 'firm' touchdown. The landing was carried out with a relatively large crosswind component. No injuries among 5 crew and 71 passengers. Preliminary investigation results showed the landing gear automatically unlocked after the heavy touchdown.

Sources:
» Flight International 18-24.01.95(41)
» Scramble 177

Photos
photo of Fokker 100 PH-KLG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toulouse-Blagnac Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 990 km (619 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share