Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1994
Type:Curtiss C-46A Commando
Operator:Transoceanica de Aviacion
Registration: HK-1856
C/n / msn: 369
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puerto Inirida Airport (PDA) (Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Puerto Inírida-Obando Airport (PDA/SKPD), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when the wheels sank into the unpaved runway surface, which was soft following recent rain.

Sources:
» Scramble 179(25)
» Scramble 183

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46A HK-1856
HK-1856 had been seized by the Colombian government in 1988 and was bought by Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas and sold to Transoceanica December 1993.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Puerto Inírida-Obando Airport as the crow flies is 695 km (434 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share