| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 FEB 1994 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-260 |
| Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AJB |
| C/n / msn: | 23915/1583 |
| First flight: | 1988-07-07 (5 years 7 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia |
Narrative:Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Europe. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahar Dar Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.