ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 813 Viscount G-OHOT Uttoxeter
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 February 1994
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 813 Viscount
Operator:British World Airways
Registration: G-OHOT
MSN: 349
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:50995
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 530
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,5 km (4.7 mls) SW of Uttoxeter (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:4272
Narrative:
The aircraft was en-route to Coventry in severe icing conditions when the no. 2 engine failed and the prop auto feathered. The no. 3 engine also ran down. The crew, at that moment descending from FL150, were cleared for an immediate descent to FL70 and then to FL50. The crew elected to divert to Birmingham since the engines wouldn't restart. They managed to restart the no. 2 engine a little later, but then the no. 4 engine failed. Just 5 minutes short of Birmingham load shedding occurred and radio and intercom were lost. The Viscount struck trees on down sloping terrain and broke up.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAL FACTORS: "i) Multiple engine failures occurred as a result of flight in extreme icing conditions. ;
ii) Incomplete performance of the emergency drills by the crew, as a result of not referring to the Emergency Checklist, prejudiced the chances of successful engine re-starts. ;
iii) Crew actions for securing and re-starting the failed engines, which were not in accordance with the operator's procedures, limited the power available. The drag from two unfeathered propellers of the failed engines and the weight of the heavily iced airframe resulted in a loss of height and control before the chosen diversion airfield could be reached. ;
iv) Poor Crew Resource Management reduced the potential for emergency planning, decision making and workload sharing. Consequently, the crew had no contingency plan for the avoidance of the forecast severe icing conditions, and also was unaware of the relative position of a closer diversion airfield which could have been chosen by making more effective use of air traffic services."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: AAIB AAR 3/95
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» FSF Accident Prevention Vol. 52, No. 6 (June 1995)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94 (#23)

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Vickers-813-Viscount-G-OHOT
accident date: 25-02-1994
type: Vickers 813 Viscount
registration: G-OHOT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport to Coventry-Baginton Airport as the crow flies is 414 km (259 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org